ADVANCING AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURE

LOTS TO SEE AND DO

The Australian National Field Days (ANFD) showcase new ideas, the latest technology and innovations in agriculture. Since 1952, the field days have provided an informative, social and enjoyable day out for all who attend. Visitors can enjoy…

  • Equipment and Machinery – Demonstrations designed to help farmers improve productivity and efficiency; the latest inventions at ‘The Land Farm Machine of the Year’ competition and new products in the ‘Awards of Excellence’; ATV and 4WD demos; Feature Exhibits.
  • Animals and Stock – NSW Workers Sheepdog Trials (sponsored by Dogpro); the Sheep and Cattle Activities Centre; the Horse Expo.
  • Schools/Education and Government Services – Comprehensive exhibits showcasing school options; Government Agriculture related agencies.
  • Entertainment – Daily fashion parades; cooking demonstrations; a Rural Art Competition and sale; live music; street entertainment; a jumping castle and children’s activities; helicopter joy flights; Racing and Diving Pigs.

THURSDAY 24 OCTOBER
Time Activity Location
8.30am Gates to Australian National Field Days open
9am Feature - Central West Beef on show TE
9am Rural Art Show & Sale Bert Whiteley Pavilion
9am-4pm Orange Lace makers and Lapidary Club demonstrations Bert Whiteley Pavilion
9am - 4pm Dogpro Three Sheep Trial M Street
9am Combi Clamp - Benefits of sheep handler continuously C 51
9am Greenpro - Weed management, pasture improvements and irrigation C 14
9am - 4pm Hecton Products demonstrating sheep handler and weighing systems D 58
9am - 5pm Waratah Fencing - Tips and Tricks B 37
9.30am Back up Charlie moving sheep through handler - continually D 60
9.30am Rumen structure and function Dr Claire Hunt Education Centre
10am - 4pm Hardwood Mills - milling wood and timber into 2x4's K 40 - 42
10am - 4pm Stockpro - Livestock handling and yard designs I 31 - 33
10am Work Place Relations with NSW Farmers Industrial Officer K 21 - 23
10am Recovery Demonstration ARB Orange and Canobolas 4WD Club 4WD Track
10.30am Sheepdog and puppy training with ducks demonstration M Street
10.30am Early weaning calves Dr Rick White Education Centre
10.30am El-Jay Freestyle Entertainment Show M Street
10.30am Sarah Cox Floral Demonstration Style Pavilion
11am Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
11am Tyre repair deomstration by ARB Orange and Canobols 4WD Club 4WD Track
11am Staying tip top through any eventuality Peter Gorman Drought Support Team K 21 - 23
11.30am Welfare and pain relief in cattle - Andrew Brewer Education Centre
11.30am How to bake fabulous Scones with the CWA in the NSW Farmers shed K 21 - 23
11.45am CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
12 noon Official Opening of 68th Australian National Field Days Central Ave Stage
12 noon 4WD Driving display 4WD Track
12.15pm Musical Theatre Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
12.30pm Sheepdog and puppy training with ducks demonstration M Street
12.30pm Confinement feeding in dry times - Dr Rick White Education Centre
1pm Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
1pm El-Jay Freestyle Entertainment Show M Street
1pm Tyre repair deomstration by ARB Orange and Canobols 4WD Club 4WD Track
1.30pm Top tips on creating a Bushfire Protection Plan - David Hoadley RFS Zone Manager K 21 - 23
1.30pm Trace element deficiencies Dr Claire Hunt
1.45pm CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
2pm Pruning the home fruit tree with Guy Gaeta - Local orchardist K 21 - 23
2pm Tyre repair deomstration by ARB Orange and Canobols 4WD Club 4WD Track
2pm The rumen - protein, energy and more Dr Rick White Education Centre
3pm El-Jay Freestyle Entertainment Show M Street
3pm Prize draw of ARB Orange recovery gear 4WD Track
3.30pm Sheepdog and puppy training with ducks demonstration M Street

FRIDAY 25 OCTOBER
Time Activity Location
8.30am Gates to Australian National Field Days open
9am Feature - Central West Beef on show TE
9am Rural Art Show & Sale Bert Whiteley Pavilion
9am-4pm Orange Lace makers and Lapidary Club demonstrations Bert Whiteley Pavilion
9am - 4pm Dogpro Three Sheep Trial M Street
9am Combi Clamp - Benefits of sheep handler continuously C 51
9am Greenpro - Weed management, pasture improvements and irrigation C 14
9am - 4pm Hecton Products demonstrating sheep handler and weighing systems D 58
9.30am Biosecurity on farm - Alister Gordon-Smith Local Land Services Feature TE Pavilion
9.30am Back up Charlie moving sheep through handler - continuously D 60
9.30am Rumen structure and function Dr Claire Hunt Education Centre
10am - 4pm Hardwood Mills - milling wood and timber into 2x4's K 40 - 42
10am - 4pm Stockpro - Livestock handling and yard designs I 31 - 33
10am Work Place Relations with NSW Farmers Industrial Officer K 21 - 23
10am Recovery Demonstration ARB Orange and Canobolas 4WD Club 4WD Track
10am Feeding in difficult times - Brett Littler Local Land Services Feature TE Pavilion
10.30am Pastures for your cattle - David Harbison Feature TE Pavilion
10.30am Sheepdog and puppy training with ducks demonstration M Street
10.30am Welfare and pain relief in cattle - Andrew Brewer Education Centre
10.30am El-Jay Freestyle Entertainment Show M Street
10.30am Sarah Cox Floral Demonstration Style Pavilion
11am Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
11am Maintaining a healthy body and mind - Mental Health Gi Gill K 21 - 23
11am Tyre repair deomstration by ARB Orange and Canobols 4WD Club 4WD Track
11am Feed supplements to maintain animal health - Tony Star Feature TE Pavilion
11.30am The Road to Recovery - Geoff Murrell Paraway Pastoral Company Education Centre
11.30am Marketing and brand creations - Emily Hirst, Branded Ag Feature TE Pavilion
11.30am Honey Production at Home with Charlie Casido from Queen Bee K 21 - 23
11.45am CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
12 noon Ten top tips for growing fantastic Vegetables with Bruce Reynolds K 21 - 23
12 noon 4WD Driving display 4WD Track
12.15pm Musical Theatre Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
12.30pm Sheepdog and puppy training with ducks demonstration M Street
12.30pm Confinement feeding in dry times Dr Rick White Education Centre
1pm Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
1pm El-Jay Freestyle Entertainment Show M Street
1pm Training your working dog with Ann Moy trainer K 21 - 23
1pm Recovery Demonstration ARB Orange and Canobolas 4WD Club 4WD Track
1.15pm Genetic research and its application - Shannon Landmark (Zanda McDonald award) Feature TE Pavilion
1.30pm Trace elements deficiencies Dr Claire Hunt Education Centre
1.45pm CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
2pm The rumen - protein, energy and more Dr Rick White Education Centre
2pm Neogen - Genetics - Hannah Bourke Feature TE Pavilion
2pm Cherry Growing and its potential in the Orange District - Peter West local grower K 21 - 23
2pm Tyre repair deomstration by ARB Orange and Canobols 4WD Club 4WD Track
2.30pm Managing and maintaining animal health/dealing with problems - Orange Vet Hospital Feature TE Pavilion
2.30pm Top tips on creating a Bushfire Protection Plan - David Hoadley RFS Zone Manager K 21 - 22
3pm El-Jay Freestyle Entertainment Show M Street
3pm Livestock management in a digital world - Agri Webb Feature TE Pavilion
3pm Prize draw of ARB Orange recovery gear 4WD Track
3.30pm Sheepdog and puppy training with ducks demonstration M Street
3.30pm Building a robust fertile herd - Local Land Services Feature TE Pavilion
4pm Fixed time AI and preg testing - Orange Vet Hospital Feature TE Pavilion

SATURDAY 26 OCTOBER
Time Activity Location
8.30am Gates to Australian National Field Days open
9am Feature - Central West Beef on show TE
9am-4pm Orange Lace makers and Lapidary Club demonstrations Bert Whiteley Pavilion
9am Rural Art Show & Sale Bert Whiteley Pavilion
9am - 4pm Dogpro Three Sheep Trial M Street
9am Combi Clamp - Benefits of sheep handler continusously C 51
9am Greenpro - Weed management, pasture improvements and irrigation C 14
9am - 4pm Hecton Products demonstrating sheep handler and weighing systems D 58
9.30am Back up Charlie moving sheep through handler - continuously D 60
10am - 4pm Hardwood Mills - milling wood and timber into 2x4's K 40 - 42
10am - 4pm Stockpro - Livestock handling and yard designs I 31 - 33
10am Rumen structure and function Dr Claire Hunt Education Centre
10am Recovery Demonstration ARB Orange and Canobolas 4WD Club 4WD Track
10.30am Beef cuts and the consumer - Brad Perry cattle breeder and butcher Feature TE Pavilion
10.30am Sheepdog and puppy training with ducks demonstration M Street
10.30am El-Jay Freestyle Entertainment Show M Street
10.30am Sarah Cox Floral Demonstration Style Pavilion
11am Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
11am Staying tip top through any eventuality Peter Gorman Drought Support Team K 21 - 23
11am Trace element deficies - Selenium Dr Claire Hunt Education Centre
11am Tyre repair deomstration by ARB Orange and Canobols 4WD Club 4WD Track
11.30am Keeping stock in acceptable condition through hard times - Brett Littler LLS K 21 - 23
11.45am CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
12 noon Confinement feeding in dry times Dr Rick White Education Centre
12 noon 4WD Driving display 4WD Track
12.15pm Musical Theatre Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
12.30pm Sheepdog and puppy training with ducks demonstration M Street
1pm Welfare and pain relief in cattle - Andrew Brewer Education Centre
1pm Fashion Parade Style Pavilion
1pm El-Jay Freestyle Entertainment Show M Street
1pm Recovery Demonstration ARB Orange and Canobolas 4WD Club 4WD Track
1.30pm Ten tips on dog training with Deb Coleman - The Dog Lady K 21 - 23
1.45pm CWA Cooking Demonstration Style Pavilion
2pm Growing and tending a fruit tree in the home garden with Daniel McClymont K 21 - 23
2pm Tyre repair deomstration by ARB Orange and Canobols 4WD Club 4WD Track
2.30pm Honey production in the backyard with Charlie Casido Queen Bee K 21 - 23
3pm El-Jay Freestyle Entertainment Show M Street
3pm Prize draw of ARB Orange recovery gear 4WD Track
3.30pm Sheepdog and puppy training with ducks demonstration M Street

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

FIND US AT

Australian National Field Days

563 Borenore Rd
Borenore NSW 2800

P: 02 6362 1588
F: 02 6362 5421
E: info@anfd.com.au

FOLLOW US ON

DAYS TO GO

Day
Hour
Minute
Second